Meet the Alumni

The Alumni Network connects grassroots leaders from around the world who meet regularly to learn and work together as a Community of Practice, building on the talents of their neighbors and the assets of their communities to make real and lasting change around the world.



Abdiweli Waberi

Chairperson, African Youth Somalia

Abdul Rahman Kowa

Founder and National Director, Sierra Leone Unites

Abdullah Pratt

Founder and Executive Director, The Medical Careers Exposure and Emergency Preparedness Initiative

Adi Lerner

Director, Westside Justice Center

Alex Levesque

Founder and CEO, Automotive Mentoring Group

Alexander Gwanvalla

National Coordinator, Citizens Climate Lobby

Alexandra Auguste

Founder and Executive Director, Community Leadership Fellows

Ana Čučković

National Team, Crisis and Trauma Intervention

Ananda Kumar Biswas

Child Protection Coordinator, Caritas Bangladesh

Andrea Reed

Executive Director, Greater Roseland Chamber of Commerce

Andy Alegre

National Activation and Partnerships Department Lead, International Justice Mission (IJM)

Anisa Fejzo

Project Manager, Projekto te Ardhmen ne Kohe

Annette Kelly

Founder, FOUS Youth Development Services

Antwan McHenry

Board President, Nobel Neighbors

Arpeeta Shams Mizan

Faculty, University of Dhaka Department of Law

Beria Hampton

President, Altgeld-Murray Home Alumni

Berry Behr

Chair, Cape Town Interfaith Initiative

Bertha Purnell

Founder and CEO, Mothers On a Mission

Carlil Pittman

Executive Director, GoodKids MadCity Englewood

Ceola Henderson-Bryant

CEO, C.B.R. Tranquility Development

Christopher Crater

Community Engagement Associate, Obama Foundation

Cosette Nazon-Wilburn

Executive Director, Love, Unity and Values Institute

Damien Morris

Chief Program Officer, Violence Prevention, Breakthrough

Daniel Allen

Founder, Chicago Cultural Performing Arts Media Alliance

Darius Ballinger

Executive Director, Chasing 23 Youth Empowerment Group

David Gonzalez

Executive Director, Port Ministries

David Metler

Mindfulness Coordination, Champion Education Network

David Orjuela Fierro

Instructor, Universidad Nacional de Jose C. Paz

David Rojas, Jr.

Founder and CEO, The Alliance 98 (TA98)

Dawn Hodges

Executive Director, Imani Community Development Corporation

Diana Rocio Gomez Torres

Coordinator, Red de Memoria y Cultura en América Latina y el Caribe

Diane Deaderick DeMartra

President, Just for You Girlfriend

Diane Latiker

Founder, Kids Off The Block

Dieudonne Anumbosi Allo

Founder and CEO, Global Leading Light Initiatives

Donald Williams

Founder and CEO, Deon J. Williams Foundation

Dorothy Thompson

Director, Bullying Prevention Awareness 365

Emmanuel Rutikanga

Executive Secretary, Hope and Peace Foundation Rwanda

Ernest Dawkins

Executive Director, Live the Spirit Residency

Eva Martina Gamboa

Project Coordinator, National Council of Indigenous Women

Eyob Yishak

Country Representative, Arigatou International

Fatmire Ajdari

Program Coordinator, Children's Embassy Megjashi

Florence Adhiambo

Kenya Country Coordinator, Global Unites

Frank Latin

Senior Advisor, Multimedia Storytelling

Geiner Alfonso Arrieta Hurtado

Treasurer, Cooperativa Multiactiva para La Paz De Colombia

Geoffrey Omony

Executive Director, YOLRED

Geoffrey Waringa

Manager, Garden of Hope Centre

Gladys Terrazas-Arnez

Project Coordinator, Red Paz Integracion y Desarrollo

Gloria Smith

Executive Director, The Black Star Project

Gopal Iyer

Education Specialist, GCRF Water Security and Sustainability Development Hub

Guillermo Gutierrez

Street Outreach Supervisor, Enlace Chicago

Ishmael Amini

Earth Keeper, Southern Africa Faith Community Environment Institute

Ismail Auwal

Founder, Make Kano Green

Jacqueline Williams

President, 300 North Pine Block Club

Jacquelyn Moore

Founder, Chicago Knights Robotics Team

Jamal Alkirnawi

CEO, New Dawn in the Desert

James Offuh

Cote d'Ivoire Program Facilitator, United For Peace Against Conflict International

Jamika Smith

Founder and Executive Director, Teena's Legacy

Jamila Trimuel

Founder, Ladies of Virtue

Jaquelin Maria Ladeutt Herazo

Legal Counsel, Fundacion Manantiales de Luz

Jarmiah Scott

Organizer, Woodlawn Restorative Justice Hub

Jeanette Coleman

Director, I AM MY BROTHER’S KEEPER UNITY DAY

Jennifer Kuwa Henshaw

Executive Director, Lesbian and Gay Association of Liberia (LEGAL)

John Kamma

Founding Executive Director, Citizens Bureau for Development and Productivity

Johnatan Cordoba Rivas

Ombudsman, Amazonia University Law School

Johnny Payton

Founding Member, Brothers Standing Together

Jonathan Johnson

Assistant Minister, Maypole Avenue Church of Christ

Joseph Williams

Founder, Mr. Dads Fathers Club

Juliet Jones

Co-Founder, The Original Sixty Fourth Street Beach Drummers

Kanesha Walker Amaro

Founder and CEO, Flipped Conscious

Klementina Dobrevska

Psychologist and Youth Coordinator, First Children's Embassy in the World Megjashi

Laura Molnar

President, Education for Change Association

Laura Nicks

Movement Builder, Incarcerated Children’s Advocacy Network

Lauryn Collins

Youth Worker, Woodlawn Restorative Justice Hub

Leydi Manuela Mosquera Palacios

Director, Fundación Semillas de Oportunidades

Lilian Efobi

Chief Operating Officer, Nigerian Global Affairs Council

Lindsey Joyce

Pastor, Grace Church of Logan Square

Lisa D. Daniels

Founder, Darren B. Easterling Center for Restorative Practices

Lissette Mateus Roa

Co-Facilitator, Global Alumni Network

Lo Ivan Castillon

Peace Program Officer, Philippines Peace Process

Lupai Samuel Kenyi Stephen

Founding Executive Director, I AM PEACE

Lyana Funches

Capacity Building and Advisory Services, Chicago Cares

Maretta Brown-Miller

Block Coodinator, 1400 & 1500 North Long Block Club

Margaret Murphy-Webb

Director, South Side Jazz Coalition

Maria Andrea Avendano Valderrama

Volunteer, Mi Cuerpo es Mi Historia

Maria Balaguera Villa

Co-Founder, La Olla de la Dignidad Cali

Maria Pike

Board Member, Chicago Survivors

Maria Velazquez

Executive Director, Telpochcalli Community Education Project

Mariam Ali Famau

Founder, Peaceful Innovation Organization

Marvinetta Woodley-Penn

Executive Director, Global Girls

Mary Long

Founder and President, Sacred Ground Ministries Violence Prevention

Mathias Ngong Njoya

Executive Director, Youth Against Drug Abuse

Maureen Hallagan

COO, Marillac St. Vincent Family Services

Mekazin Alexander

Founder, Earl's Garden Mae's Kitchen

Messiah Equiano

Executive Director, CHI-RISE

Michael Henderson

Director, Chicago Peace Fellows

Michelle Day

Director, Nehemiah Trinity Rising

Michelle Kuiper

Survivor Advocate, Kentucky Association of Sexual Assault Programs

Mona Antwan

Founder, Mindfulness Leader

Munyaradzi Dzimunwe

Coordinator, Comesa Federation of Women in Business

Nachelle Pugh

Co-Founder and Executive Director, John Walt Foundation

Nate Tubbs

President, Island Civic Association

Neabei Toah

Executive Director, World Kindness Liberia

Nicholas Songora Odoll

Founding Director, Manyatta Youth Entertainment

Nii Armah Kwaku Tagoe

SME Officer, Letshego Ghana Savings and Loans

Nonnel Galaviz-Johnson

Volunteer Coordinator, Action Corps

Nora Gabriela Fuentealba Rivas

Coordinator, Red de Memoria y Cultura en América Latina y el Caribe

Oluchi Achi Uzodimma

President and Founder, Child Shield Initiative

Omar Arturo Diaz Martinez

Human Rights Educator, la Red Internacional de Futbol Rebelde y Popular

Omar Torres-Kortright

Executive Director, Segundo Ruiz Belvis Cultural Center

Oscar Sanchez

Organizer, Southeast Youth Alliance (ASE)

Pamela Butts

Director, Non-Public Programs, Chicago Public Schools

Pamela Montgomery-Bosley

Co-founder of Purpose Over Pain

Pamela Phoenix

President, Phoenix Life Solutions

Pha’Tal Perkins

Executive Director, Think Outside Da Block

Philip Jackson

Pastor, Firehouse Community Arts Center

Pilar Audain

Founder / Iya, Wrap Your beYOUty Movement

Quilen Blackwell

President and Co-Founder, Chicago Eco House

Randy Sadler

Vice President, Monticello Block Club

Rashada Dawan

Chief Executive Director, B.Fli Productions

Raymond Richard

Founder, Brothers Standing Together

Raynetta Greenleaf

CEO, Greenleaf Motivation, Inc.

Reshorna Fitzpatrick

Pastor, North Lawndale Community Coordinating Council

Richard Mugobo

Creative Director, The BIG Conversation

Robert E. Biekman

Senior Pastor of Maple Park United Methodist Church

Robin Cline

Assistant Director, NeighborSpace

Santoshi Wagle

Non-Violent Communication Trainer, Srijana Secondary School

Sri Ram Timilsina

Trainer, Nonviolent Communication Nepal

Sylvia Del Raso

Board Treasurer, Chicago Youth Boxing Club Inc

Tameka Walton

Founder and Executive Director, Strive and Restored Hope

Tia Brown

CEO, The Brown House Experience

Tina Gulley-Augustus

Vice President, Austin Green Team

Tomi Moore

Outreach Coordinator, The Monroe Foundation

Tony Raggs

Senior Advisor, Violence Prevention

Trevor Lester

Author Circle Facilitator, ConTextos Chicago

Valerie Gordon-Williams

Program Director, Quebec Board of Black Educators

Velvian Boswell

Recovery Specialist, Chicago Women’s AIDS Project

Victoria Brady

President and CEO, ABJ Community Services

Vince Carter

Executive Director, Project Education Plus

Xochitl Hubbell-Fox

VISTA AmeriCorp Volunteer, Territory NFP

Yaritza Guillen

Stewardship Coordinator, NeighborSpace

Yusuph Masanja

Co-Facilitator, Global Alumni Network

Zahra Glenda Baker

Program Manager, Harmony, Hope and Healing

Zeenat Ebrahim

Coordinator, Ansari Youth Club